For a free 15 minute initial assessment, call our expert immigration team today.


For high net worth individuals wishing to invest considerable sums of money into the UK economy the Investor visa is an attractive prospect.  This visa allows you to remain in the UK for a total of 5 years before acquiring permanent residency, as long as the requirements are met. 

As was expected in 2014, the Home Office have changed the requirements so that applicants now need to invest £2m, instead of the previously accepted £1m. In order to qualify for this visa you must have £2m in an account in your name to invest in the following: 

  • UK Government bonds
  • Share/loan capital in active and trading UK companies  

If you have made investments into any of the above within the last 12 months, this is also acceptable. The Home Office are happy to consider these as part of your visa application so long as you can provide evidence of holdings. 

Name *

What you must do:

  • Invest at least £2m for the period of leave granted. You will be granted 3 years leave to remain if making an application from within the UK, and 3 years 4 months if outside the UK, the 4 months extra allows you time to enter the UK at your own convenience. 

  • Spend 180 days a year in the UK

At Quantum Immigration LLP, we have devised a bespoke service to our high net worth clients, offering not only visa application assistance, but a full immigration compliance action plan going forward.  

Immigration Compliance Plan 

  • Annual/bi annual meetings with the Partners in our City offices
  • Introduction to tax and business advisory partners 
  • Meeting with financial advisors and banking professionals 
  • Regular reviews of investment portfolios   

Our team make it their job to ensure you do not fall foul of the immigration rules and that throughout the 3 years, you remain up to speed on any immigration developments affecting your status.