02076921845

Malta is located in the Mediterranean Sea and is one of the more popular European countries offering citizenship by investment. The Malta Individual Investor Programme (IIP) is the first European citizenship by investment programme to be recognized by the European Commission. The Malta IIP was designed for ultra-high net-worth individuals wishing to obtain full rights of citizenship in an EU country.

Why Malta?

  • It's stable and generally, war free
  • Tax is relatively low; with no net worth, gift, and inheritance tax
  • Travel to more than 160 countries, including the US & Canada and the EU
  • Possibility to migrate to other parts of the EU
  • Citizenship for life - along with the option to get dual citizenship if you so wish

How Do I Apply?

With a timeline of around a year to obtain citizenship, it's important that you get each of the following steps right in order to avoid any unnecessary delays, with the simplified version of the process below:

  1. Quantum Immigration to prepare application with you
  2. Send application off with Maltese Government then doing their standard due diligence checks
  3. Gain 'approval in principle'
  4. Contribution to the Malta National Development and Social Fund
  5. After approval, within a few months, investment can then be made, e.g. real estate, finance, etc. (see below)
  6. Complete residence application and receive citizenship / passport

Investment Options

Applicants of the Malta Individual Investor Programme (IIP) must contribute to the National Development and Social Fund, an investment in Government-approved financial instruments to be held for at least five years, and a property purchase / rental for at least five years too.

  • The National Development and Social Fund; minimum contribution of €650,000, plus a €25,000 contribution for any spouse and minor children, and a €50,000 contribution for any dependent children aged between 18 and 26 and any dependent parents above 55 years of age
  • Real Estate; you must also commit to holding on to a residence in Malta for a period of at least five years, either through the purchase of a property or through the leasing of a property (minimum annual rent must be at least €16,000)
  • Government-Approved Financial Instruments; additionally, you must make an investment of €150,000 in Government-approved financial instruments, such as stocks or bonds, which must be in place for a minimum period of 5 years

For a free 15 minute initial assessment, call our expert immigration team:

02076921845