There are many different routes to obtaining British nationality and our immigration lawyers will be able to advise you on which route may apply in your circumstances.

Naturalisation

If you are on a visa which leads to settlement after 5 years in the UK you will be eligible for citizenship through naturalisation. You must be over 18 years old, be of sound mind and good character. You will also have to take the Life in the UK Test (unless under 18 years old) and demonstrate that you will continue to live in the UK. British Nationality

There are also residential requirements to citizenship. You must have lived in the UK for the 5 years prior to the date of the application. This means that you cannot spend more than 450 days outside the UK throughout those 5 years and in the last 12 months prior to the application you are only allowed no more than 90 days outside the UK.

What is also vital for any application for citizenship through naturalisation is that you must have had Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 12 months prior to the application.

Spouse route

If you are the spouse of someone who is present and settled in the UK and you have successfully been granted a spouse visa in the UK you may be eligible for citizenship under a fast track route.

If you are interested in obtaining British nationality and want to know if you may be eligible please contact our immigration lawyers.

Our Promises 

  • To give you a thorough understanding of the issues involved from the outset
  • To explain which application is best and why
  • To listen to what you and your family need, and keep this at the core of our advice
  • To make a time sensitive action plan   
  • To communicate with you throughout the process