As expert immigration advisors we can advise on whether you are eligible to make an application for British citizenship.

There are many different routes to obtaining British nationality and our immigration lawyers will guide you on which route may apply in your circumstances.

If you are on a visa which leads to settlement after 5 or 6 years in the UK you will be eligible for citizenship through naturalisation. You must be:

  • over 18 years old

  • of sound mind

  • of good character

You will also have to take the Life in the UK Test (unless under 18 years old) and demonstrate that you will continue to live in the UK.

There are also residential requirements to citizenship. You must have lived in the UK for the 5 years prior to the date of the application. This means that you cannot spend more than 450 days outside the UK throughout those 5 years and in the last 12 months prior to the application you are only allowed no more than 90 days outside the UK.

What is also vital for any application for citizenship through naturalisation is that you must have had Indefinite Leave to Remain for 12 months prior to the application.  That means for most people, you will need to be in the UK for 6 years before you can apply for naturalisation.

Spouse Route

If you are the spouse of someone who is present and settled in the UK and you have successfully been granted a spouse visa in the UK you may be eligible for citizenship under a fast track route.

If you are interested in obtaining British nationality and want to know if you may be eligible please contact our immigration lawyers.

EEA Nationals

European nationals enjoy the freedom to live, work and study in the UK without restriction.  If you have been exercising treaty rights for 6 years as an EEA national you may be eligible to apply for citizenship.  Since November 2015 the Home Office has updated the requirements and all EEA nationals must apply for a permanent residency card before applying for naturalisation.