Quantum Immigration Solicitors can assist with applications for long residency in the UK, namely the 10 year route. This is otherwise known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

10 YEARS ROUTE

The 10 year residency requirements state that an applicant must have been in the UK for 10 years continuous lawful residence. This means that the period of stay in the UK must be an unbroken period of time with absences of only 6 months in one period being an exception. Lawful residence means that you must not be in breach of the immigration rules at any point during your 10 years stay in the UK.

What is also required is that the applicant be of good character, namely no criminal convictions. However, the Home Office will also look at your employment history (including working unlawfully in the UK), general character and associations. 

Finally, with all settlement applications there is a requirement that the applicant must demonstrate their knowledge of the English language and life in the UK. This is normally in the form of a test to be taken within the UK.

If you feel that you may qualify for the above then please contact our immigration team and we will advise you on the merits of the application.