Photo by carloscastilla/iStock / Getty Images

For high net worth individuals wishing to invest considerable sums of money into the UK economy the Investor visa is an attractive prospect.  This visa allows you to remain in the UK for a total of 5 years before acquiring permanent residency, as long as the requirements are met. 

As was expected in 2014, the Home Office have changed the requirements so that applicants now need to invest £2m, instead of the previously accepted £1m.  In order to qualify for this visa you must have £2m in an account in your name to invest in the following: 

  • UK Government bonds
  • Share/loan capital in active and trading UK companies  

If you have made investments into any of the above within the last 12 months, this is also acceptable.  The Home Office are happy to consider these as part of your visa application so long as you can provide evidence of holdings. 

This visa is particularly attractive to those wanting to undertake employment in the UK or set up a business without the restrictions associated with other visa categories.  The Investor visa gives applicants the freedom to work, form a business or simply reside in the UK without any ties to employment.  Investors may also choose to not work at all, essentially under this visa category you are free of most restrictions. 

What you must do: 

  • Invest at least £2m for the period of leave granted.  You will be granted 3 years leave to remain if making an application from within the UK, and 3 years 4 months if outside the UK, the 4 months extra allows you time to enter the UK at your own convenience

  • Spend 180 days a year in the UK

At Quantum we have devised a bespoke service to our high net worth clients, offering not only visa application assistance, but a full immigration compliance action plan going forward. 

Immigration Compliance Plan 

  • Annual/bi annual meetings with the partners in our offices
  • Introduction to tax and business advisory partners 
  • Meeting with financial advisors and banking professionals 
  • Regular reviews of investment portfolios   

Our lawyers make it their job to ensure you do not fall foul of the immigration rules and that throughout the 3 years, you remain up to speed on any immigration developments affecting your status.  

Our lawyers have assisted a multitude of entrepreneurs and investors in successful immigration applications both inside and outside the UK. We will ensure a full and detailed background of your personal circumstances are taken and will assist in the entire application process, from beginning to end.   We know that the Tier 1 application is about more than just immigration law for our client, this is why we have formulated a specialist referral system with trusted partners to offer guidance in matters outside of the law. 


Successful applicants will need to extend their visa after 3 years.  At this stage you will need to demonstrate that you have maintained the required investments consistently over these 3 years, with any drop in the investment being supplemented within that financial quarter. 

At the extension stage the Home Office will grant you a further 2 years, during which you must maintain your investments. 


There are 3 qualifying periods for applicants on this visa route, two of these helpfully enable investors to obtain permanent residency on a faster route. As can be expected, the more you invest, the quicker you are given permanent residency. 

  • 5 years for those investing £2m
  • 3 years for those investing £5m 
  • 2 years for those investing £10m  

At present accelerated settlement, does not affect naturalization, therefore you will still need to complete 5 years residence to be entitled to apply for British nationality.

For a free 15 minute initial assessment, call our expert immigration team: