For a free 15 minute initial assessment, call our expert immigration team:

02076921845

UPDATE (6 DECEMBER 2018): Tier 1 Investor Visas have been “suspended” by the Home Office due to a crackdown on money laundering. The Home Office said it was pausing the visas, also known as "golden visas", from 7 December 2018 at 00:00, as it attempts to tackle serious organised crime.

Tier 1 Investor Visas were introduced in 2008 to encourage rich people from non-EU citizens to invest in the UK, with more than 1,000 granted in the year ending September 2018.

Its suspension will end after an audit process is introduced, ministers say.

Quantum Immigration will keep this page updated as more information becomes available.

In the meantime, please feel free to give us a call using the phone number above for specialist immigration advice.


Quantum Immigration Solicitors can help you with your investor visa extension. In order to gain an extension, the holder must prove the original investment has been maintained over the last three years:

  • If this was before 6 November 2014, this would be £1m

  • If this was after 6 November 2014, this would be £2m

As always, you will need to provide the relevant documentation to prove that the original investment has been maintained. On successful completion of the application, an extension is usually granted for two years.

At Quantum Immigration Solicitors, we have devised a bespoke service to our high net worth clients, offering not only visa application assistance, but a full immigration compliance action plan going forward.  

Immigration Compliance Plan 

  • Annual/bi annual meetings with the partners in our offices

  • Introduction to tax and business advisory partners

  • Meeting with financial advisors and banking professionals

  • Regular reviews of investment portfolios

Our team make it their job to ensure you do not fall foul of the immigration rules and that throughout the 3 years, you remain up to speed on any immigration developments affecting your status.  

Our team have assisted a multitude of entrepreneurs and investors in successful immigration applications both inside and outside the UK. We will ensure a full and detailed background of your personal circumstances are taken and will assist in the entire application process, from beginning to end.   We know that the Tier 1 application is about more than just immigration law for our client, this is why we have formulated a specialist referral system with trusted partners to offer guidance in matters outside of the law.

Settlement

There are 3 qualifying periods for applicants on this visa route, two of these helpfully enable investors to obtain permanent residency on a faster route.  As can be expected, the more you invest, the quicker you are given permanent residency. 

  • 5 years for those investing £2m

  • 3 years for those investing £5m

  • 2 years for those investing £10m

At present accelerated settlement, does not affect naturalization, therefore you will still need to complete 5 years residence to be entitled to apply for British nationality.


For a free 15 minute initial assessment, call our expert immigration team:

02076921845